Schedule of Programs

Spring 2016 Printable Schedule

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 *

Launch for Social Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) Certificate
Business as Unusual: Shared Strategies for Accelerating Change
Zach Leverenz ’01, EveryoneOn
Allison Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 *

Wesley Lecture
We Are More Than We Have Become: John Wesley’s Call to Holiness and Service
Sandra L. Steiner Ball ’84, bishop, West Virginia Conference of the United Methodist Church
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 ♦ *

Morgan Lecture
The Americans with Disabilities Act: Civil Rights Then, Now, and in the Future
Lennard Davis, University of Illinois at Chicago
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Monday, February 15, 2016

Prisons Built to Expel
Emma Kaufman, University of Oxford Border Criminologies Project
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, February 16, 2016 *

Melting Ice, Rising Seas, Shifting Shorelines…The New Reality
John Englander ’72, oceanographer
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Monday, February 22, 2016 (Open only to Dickinson community members)

Part of “Love Your Body Week”
Becoming the Subject of Your Own Story
Kimberly Dark
, storyteller
Stern Center, Great Room, 5 p.m.

Thursday, February 25, 2016 *

Poverty as a Childhood Disease
Perri Klass, New York University
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Monday, February 29, 2016

Movement Matters Film Series
Trash Dance – Film Showing
Stern Center, Great Room, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

The Ukraine-Russia Crisis and U.S. Policy
Steven Pifer, Brookings Institution
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 3, 2016 ♦

Universal Design and Diverse Learners
Manju Banerjee, Landmark College Institute for Research and Training
Holland Union Building, Social Hall West, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 7, 2016

Movement Matters Film Series
Shake the Dust – Film Showing
Mathers Theatre, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

Palestinians’ Internal Politics and Conflicts
Bassem Eid, Palestinian human rights advocate and political commentator
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

Movement Matters Film Series
Dancing in Jaffa – Film Showing
Pierre Dulaine, award-winning dancer
Mathers Theatre, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 ♦

Disability Studies and Contemporary Bioethics for HIV-Positive Persons
Lance Wahlert, University of Pennsylvania
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 *

The Ferguson Conjuncture: Why the Humanities Matter Now
George Lipsitz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 31, 2016

The Business of Peace through Green Energy: The Home Biogas Story
Yair Teller, HomeBioGas
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 5, 2016

**Breaking Issue**
iPhone vs. the FBI: Government Surveillance in the Post-Snowden Era
Panel Discussion
Allison Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 6, 2016

More than a Game: Soccer and Social Justice in the Twenty-first Century
Amy Bass, The College of New Rochelle
Josh Nadel, North Carolina Central University
Stephanie Yang, Stars and Stripes FC
Shawn Stein (moderator), Dickinson College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

From the Vatican to Madrid, Paris and Warsaw: “Gender Ideology” in Motion
David Paternotte, Université libre de Bruxelles
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 ♦

Disability Rights in Global Perspective
Karen Nakamura, University of California Berkeley
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20, 2016

The Myth of the Violent Athlete
Mitch Abrams, Learned Excellence for Athletes
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 25, 2016

Frame by Frame – Film Showing
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Denotes programs that are part of the semester theme: Disability
* Denotes a program that is part of the Clarke Forum’s Leadership in an Age of Uncertainty Series