Schedule of Programs

Fall 2017 Printable Schedule

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

The Power of Big Social Media Data
H. Andrew Schwartz, Stony Brook University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, September 7, 2017

Breaking Issue: North Korea Today
Jina Kim, Dickinson College
Richard Lacquement, U.S. Army War College
Jeff McCausland, Dickinson College
Douglas Stuart , Dickinson College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, September 12, 2017 *

Morgan Lecture
The Genocidal Foundation of the United States
Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, American historian, writer and feminist
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Monday, September 18, 2017 *

Winfield C. Cook Constitution Day Address
Civil Discourse in an Uncivil Age
Alexander Heffner, journalist, writer and civic educator
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Priestley Award Celebration Lecture
The Good News on Energy, Environment and Our Future
Richard Alley, Pennsylvania State University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 *

Everything is Connected
Peterson Toscano, theatrical performance activist
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Remixing the American Dream
Raquel Cepeda, journalist, critic, filmmaker, autobiographer
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Republican Politics Today
Reneé Amoore, Republican Party of Pennsylvania
Robert Borden ’91, House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform
Brandon Ferrance, Pennsylvania Federation of College Republicans
Jim Gerlach ’77, Business-Industry Political Action Committee (BIPAC)
David O’Connell (moderator), Dickinson College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Imagining Cuba: Emerging Documentary Filmmaking within Social Change
Damián Sainz
, Cuban filmmaker
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Monday, October 23, 2017

Fairness and Accountability in Algorithmic Culture
danah boyd, founder and president, Data & Society
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 *

Contemporary School Segregation
Erica Frankenberg, Pennsylvania State University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 26, 2017 *

Wesley Lecture
An Indictment of the United Methodist Anti-Gay Doctrine
Franklyn Schaefer, pastor, activist and author
Stern Center, Great Room, 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 2, 2017

The Vaccine-Autism Controversy
Paul Offit, pediatrician and expert on vaccines, immunology and virology
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Friday, November 3, 2017

The Evolution of Indigenous Food Systems of North America
Sean Sherman, founder, The Sioux Chef
Stern Center, Great Room, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, November 6, 2017

The Opioid Epidemic in Central Pennsylvania
Jack Carroll (moderator), Cumberland-Perry Drug and Alcohol Commission
Carrie DeLone, Geisinger Holy Spirit Medical Group
David Freed, Cumberland County District Attorney’s Office
Duane Nieves, Holy Spirit EMS
Kristen Varner, The RASE Project
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 9, 2017

The Shadow of “Fake News”
Jonathan Albright, Columbia University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Using Your Genome and Big Data to Manage Your Health
Michael Snyder, Stanford University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 30, 2017

An Evening with Solmaz Sharif
Solmaz Sharif, Iranian-American poet
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Denotes programs that are part of the semester theme: Big Data
* Denotes programs that are part of the Clarke Forum’s Leadership in an Age of Uncertainty Series