Schedule of Programs

Fall 2019 Printable Schedule

Thursday, September 12, 2019

Black Power, Gender and the Black Panther Party
Robyn Spencer, Lehman College, City University of New York (CUNY)
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, September 18, 2019 *

Joseph Priestley Celebration Award Lecture
Microbial Communities—The Original Internet of Everything
Jo Handelsman, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, September 19, 2019 *

Morgan Lecture
Identity at Home and in the Wider World
Kwame Anthony Appiah, New York University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

The Biology of Inequality
Zaneta Thayer, Dartmouth College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, September 26, 2019 *

Storytelling, Emotion Culture, and Performative Citizenship in the Undocumented Immigrants Movement
Kathryn Abrams, University of California, Berkeley Law
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Breaking Issue
Brexit: Where it Stands, What it Means
Mark Duckenfield, U.S. Army War College
Oya Dursun-Özkanca, Elizabethtown College
Ed Webb, Dickinson College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 3, 2019

Reimagining Modern Manhood
Carlos Andrés Gómez, Colombian American poet and actor
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Am I a Real Man? Questioning Masculinity with a Beginner’s Mind
Thomas Page McBee, award-winning author
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Performance: The Trouble with My Name
Javier Ávila
, author and professor
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Queer Intersectionalities: The Communicative Dimensions of Race, Masculinity and Sexuality
Bryant Keith Alexander, Loyola Marymount University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Perspectives on Impeachment
Panel of Dickinson Faculty
Susan Feldman, philosophy
David O’Connell, political science
Gregory Steirer, film & media
Kathryn Heard, law & policy
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.

Monday, November 11, 2019

Just Run
Gene Dykes, record-holding master marathoner
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Cultural Politics of Taste: Mobility and Food Culture
Krishnendu Ray, New York University
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Fallout from the American Military Withdrawal from Northern Syria
Christopher Bolan, U.S. Army War College
David Commins, Dickinson College
Larry Goodson, U.S. Army War College
Jacob Udo-Udo Jacob (moderator), Dickinson College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Deepfake
Tim Hwang, lawyer, writer, and researcher
Amy McKiernan, Dickinson College
Jim Sias, Dickinson College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Monday, December 2, 2019

Rwanda at 25
Margee Ensign, Dickinson College
Jean-Pierre Karegeye (moderator), Dickinson College
Mathilde Mukantabana, Embassy of the Republic of Rwanda to the U.S.
Nelly Teta ’22, Dickinson College
Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Denotes programs that are part of the semester theme: Masculinities
* Denotes programs that are part of the Clarke Forum’s Leadership in an Age of Uncertainty Series